Section IV

state championship

capsules

Recaps of all 50 state championship seasons

Corning Hawks: 2019 Class AA (20-4)

STAC Playoffs: d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2, lost to Maine-Endwell 6-5 (12 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira 14-1

State Playoffs: d. Warwick 6-4, d. John Jay-East Fishkill 3-1, d. East Meadow 3-1, d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-3 (11 innings)

NYS Coach of the Year: Mike Johnston

NYS Player of the Year: Laura Bennett

NYS All-Stars: Laura Bennett, Atalyia Rijo, Ellie Daugherty, Kalea Faulk

 

Edison Spartans: 2019 Class C (22-3)

IAC Playoffs: d. Elmira Notre Dame 1-0, d. Waverly 2-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 15-0, d. Bainbridge-Guilford 11-0, d. Greene 11-0, d. Harpursville 9-0

State Playoffs: d. Pulaski 3-0, d. St. Lawrence 12-0, d. Warsaw 10-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Liz Warren

NYS Player of the Year: Bella Willsey

NYS All-Stars: Bella Willsey, Riley Vincent, Reagan Seelye, KK Bush

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2019 Class D (23-0)

MAC Playoffs: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 11-0, d. Harpursville 9-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Laurens 3-0, d. Gilboa 19-0, d. Marathon 6-0

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 6-1, d. LaFargeville 13-2, d. Alfred-Almond 8-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dan Briggs

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Bryn Martin, Mikayla Martin, Riley Martin, Danielle Seymour, Alaina Smith

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2018 Class A (18-3)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Susquehanna Valley 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 10-3

State Playoffs: d. Ardsley 8-4, d. Port Jervis 9-2, d. Averill Park 4-1, d. Iroquois 4-0

NYS Player of the Year: Emily Hess

NYS All-Stars: Emily Hess, Amanda DeSantis, Meredith Rose, Allie L’Amoreaux

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2017 Class A (22-3)

STAC Playoffs: d. Chenango Forks 3-0, d. Horseheads 2-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Owego 7-2, d. Vestal 4-0

State Playoffs: d. Lakeland 2-0, d. MacArthur 2-0, d. Williamsville East 1-0

NYS Player of the Year: Emily Hess

NYS All-Stars: Emily Hess, Alexis Wanchisen, Mikayla Garbarino, Meaghan Raleigh

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2017 Class D (19-3)

MAC Playoffs: d. Afton 6-3, d. Bainbridge-Guilford 2-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Milford 15-0, d. Afton 20-0, d. Hancock 11-0, d. Edmeston 7-5 (9 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 5-3, d. Fort Ann 6-0, d. Heuvelton 1-0

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Kyra Martin, Bryn Martin, Alea Tiffany, Aubrin Smith, Mikayla Martin, Erin Ballard

 

Binghamton Patriots: 2016 Class AA (22-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Windsor 7-1, d. Horseheads 5-2

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning 8-0, d. Horseheads 15-1

State Playoffs: d. Middletown 1-0, d. John Jay-East Fishkill 3-2, d. MacArthur 4-3, d. Orchard Park 4-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Joe Mancinelli

NYS Player of the Year: Paige Rauch

NYS All-Stars: Paige Rauch, Alli McGovern, Elena Shelepack, Makayla Pourby, Kaily LaForce

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2016 Class A (14-7)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Johnson City 2-0, d. Union-Endicott 7-5

State Playoffs: d. New Paltz 10-3, d. Pearl River 2-1, d. Mendon 2-1, d. Clarke 6-5

NYS Coach of the Year: Matt Raleigh

NYS All-Stars: Alison Missavage, Meaghan Raleigh, Daniella Dean, Alexis Wanchisen

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders: 2016 Class C (21-4)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Candor 15-5, d. Edison 4-0, d. Tioga 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Cooperstown 4-0, d. Ticonderoga 12-2, d. Caledonia-Mumford 8-6

NYS Coach of the Year: Steve Weber

NYS Player of the Year: Alivia Clark

NYS All-Stars: Alivia Clark, Mckenzie Slaven, Izzy Milazzo, Mackenzie Maloney, Courtney Crater

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2016 Class D (22-1)

MAC Playoffs: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 10-1, d. Sidney 6-2

Section IV Playoffs: d. Davenport 14-1, d. Roxbury 20-2, d. Edmeston 2-0 (8 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 8-0, d. Heuvelton 4-0, d. Bradford Central 13-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dan Briggs

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles and Megan Faulkner

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Megan Faulkner, Kyra Martin, Bryn Martin, Alea Tiffany, Mikayla Martin

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2015 Class D (23-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Downsville 18-0, d. Hancock 10-0, d. Afton 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 14-3, d. Andover 7-1, d. Hamilton 7-3

NYS Coach of the Year: Ed Swartwout

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Megan Faulkner, Kylie Papagelos, Kate Tiffany, Alea Tiffany

 

Edison Spartans: 2014 Class C (21-2)

IAC Large School Playoffs: d. Whitney Point 8-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Harpursville 3-0, d. Sidney 5-0, d. Elmira Notre Dame 15-7

State Playoffs: d. Sandy Creek 2-1, d. Bolivar-Richburg 2-0, d. Greenwich 6-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Rebecca Cooper

NYS Player of the Year: Katelyn Warren

NYS All-Stars: Katelyn Warren, Mckenzie Slaven, Zoe Derr, Emily Lear, Dannielle Callear

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2013 Class B (24-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Vestal, lost to Horseheads 12-4

Section IV Playoffs: d. Susquehanna Valley 15-0, d. Chenango Valley 3-0, d. Waverly 7-0

State Playoffs: d. Solvay 4-2, d. Wayland-Cohocton 3-1, d. Marlboro 2-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron

NYS All-Stars: Emma Benson, Morgan Starley, Ashley Kamp, Paige Rauch, Allison Lockwood

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2011 Class B (20-4)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Chenango Forks 6-3, d. Whitney Point 19-1, d. Susquehanna Valley 5-1

State Playoffs: d. Adirondack 3-0, d. Falconer 4-1, d. Rhinebeck 3-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron

NYS Player of the Year: Leslie Dempsey and Cara Martin

NYS All-Stars: Leslie Dempsey, Cara Martin, Kelly Costello, Emma Benson

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders: 2011 Class C (26-0)

IAC Large School Playoffs: d. Whitney Point 6-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 9-0, d. Edison 9-0, d. Tioga 2-0

State Playoffs: d. South Lewis 6-0, d. Greenwich 6-5, d. Haldane 2-0 (8 innings)

NYS Coach of the Year: Steve Weber

NYS Player of the Year: Olivia May

NYS All-Stars: Olivia May, Sydney Dimon, Taylor Drake, Marianna Thomaris

 

Chenango Valley Warriors: 2010 Class B (19-6)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Owego 14-0, d. Susquehanna Valley 6-1, d. Windsor 1-0 (8 innings)

State Playoffs: d. South Jefferson 12-1, d. Mechanicville 7-5, d. Olean 4-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Eric Coleman

NYS Player of the Year: Mikala King

NYS All-Stars: Mikala King, Taylor Hendrickson, Meaghan Lewis, Lauren Eggleston, Katie Huston

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 2009 Class D (26-3)

MAC Playoffs: d. Greene 7-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Franklin 12-0, d. Hancock 10-0, d. Deposit 5-4

State Playoffs: d. Stockbridge Valley 1-0, d. S.S. Seward 18-2, d. Batavia Notre Dame 7-4

NYS Coach of the Year: Cindy Bostelman

NYS Player of the Year: Jessie Winans

NYS All-Stars: Jessie Winans, Ashley Winans, Jennifer Boudreau, Stephanie Parsons, Stephanie Sherman

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2008 Class B (28-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Horseheads 3-1, lost to Chenango Valley 2-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Whitney Point 8-2, d. Susquehanna Valley 5-2, d. Chenango Valley 2-1 (9 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Westhill 6-1, d. Pine Plains 5-0, d. Fredonia 3-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron

NYS Player of the Year: Kristin Waldron

NYS All-Stars: Kristin Waldron, Megan Tucker, Tenley Halaquist

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2007 Class B (24-5)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Union-Endicott 1-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Lansing 14-0, d. Windsor 5-1, d. Chenango Valley 2-0

State Playoffs: d. Solvay 14-0, d. Cohoes 2-1, d. Fredonia 2-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Karen Bidwell

NYS Player of the Year: Beckah Wiggins

NYS All-Stars: Beckah Wiggins, Meghan Shager, Kara Gorgos, Dani Pendlebury

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2006 Class B (28-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 4-0, d. Horseheads 3-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Newark Valley 10-0, d. Windsor 6-0, d. Chenango Valley 3-0

State Playoffs: d. North Salam 2-0, d. Burke Catholic 6-0, d. Falconer 2-0, d. Mechanicville 2-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Beckah Wiggins

NYS All-Stars: Beckah Wiggins, Brittni Frantellizzi, Meghan Shager, Mary Grace

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2005 Class A (25-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 6-0, lost to Horseheads 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning West 1-0, d. Maine-Endwell 3-0

State Playoffs: d. Pearl River 7-0, d. South Glens Falls 1-0, d. Mercy 4-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Beckah Wiggins

NYS All-Stars: Beckah Wiggins, Meghan Shager, Brittni Frantellizzi, Mary Grace, Shannon Pease

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2004 Class B (24-5)

STAC Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 2-1, lost to Susquehanna Valley 1-0 (9 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oneonta 4-0, d. Chenango Valley 2-1, d. Chenango Forks 2-1 (8 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Highland 6-0, d. Pearl River 2-0, d. Wheatley 9-0, d. Falconer 3-1

NYS Player of the Year: Ashley Buchanan

NYS All-Stars: Ashley Buchanan, Kristin Waldron, Kirsten Costello, Megan Waldron

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 2002 Class D (24-3)

MAC Playoffs: d. Sherburne-Earlville 10-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Schenevus 28-0, d. Morris 7-2, d. Margaretville 14-1

State Playoffs: d. Oriskany 15-4, d. Chapel Field 7-0, d. Fort Ann 2-1 (9 innings)

NYS Player of the Year: Kris Kelly

NYS All-Stars: Kris Kelly, Renee Kemmerer, Ashley Sherman, Brigette Hanson, Lindsay Page, Jessie Page, Liz Akshar

 

Chenango Valley Warriors: 2001 Class B (26-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Horseheads 1-0, lost to Union-Endicott 3-2 (8 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning West 4-0, d. Johnson City 3-1, d. Susquehanna Valley 1-0

State Playoffs: d. Cornwall 3-0, d. Our Lady of Lourdes 5-0, d. East Hampton 2-0 (8 innings), d. South Glens Falls 1-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Heather Vanca

NYS Player of the Year: Emily Ling

NYS All-Stars: Emily Ling, Katie Forsythe

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 2001 Class D (19-4)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Windsor 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 4-2, d. Margaretville 8-0, d. Deposit 7-5

State Playoffs: d. Hamilton 6-4, d. Hinsdale 11-2, d. Chapel Hill 8-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Cindy Bostelman

NYS Player of the Year: Kris Kelly

NYS All-Stars: Kris Kelly, Kristin Winnie, Christina Kirkaldy, Ashley Sherman, Renee Kemmerer, Brigitte Hansen

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1998 Class B (26-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Vestal 4-3, d. Owego 3-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Whitney Point 8-0, d. Chenango Forks 1-0 (10 innings), d. Corning West 1-0

State Playoffs: d. Cornwall 6-0, d. Horace Greeley 4-0, d. Mineola 1-0, d. South Glens Falls 1-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Barb Cook

NYS All-Stars: Barb Cook, Amy Dodd, Char Dodd, Lisa Henningsen, Deb Hodge

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1997 Class B (29-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Vestal 3-0, d. Owego 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Waverly 10-0, d. Oneonta 4-0, d. Corning West 2-0 (9 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Brewster 5-1, d. Saugerties 10-0, d. Homer 7-0, d. Williamsville South 9-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Barb Cook

NYS All-Stars: Barb Cook, Char Dodd, Sami Fancher, Missy LaBarre, Amy Dodd

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1996 Class A (24-2)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Southside 11-0, d. Binghamton 5-1

State Playoffs: d. Lancaster 6-0, d. Bay Shore 6-0, d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Warren Conklin

NYS Player of the Year: Christina Kowalski

NYS All-Stars: Christina Kowalski, Melanie Klaus, Brittany Sharp, Leslie Baker, Holly Dairymple

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1996 Class B (26-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Owego 1-0, d. Vestal 5-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oneonta 11-2, d. Corning West 2-1, d. Elmira Free Academy 1-0

State Playoffs: d. Dunkirk 4-0, d. Sayville 7-0, d. Malone 2-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS All-Stars: Barb Cook, Char Dodd, Meaghan Coleman, Jess Newland

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1996 Class C (23-7)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Vestal 2-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 10-1, d. Windsor 4-0, d. Bainbridge-Guilford 3-1, d. Watkins Glen 8-1

State Playoffs: d. Wilson 11-1, d. Hampton Bays 2-1, d. Utica Notre Dame 3-0

NYS Player of the Year: Julie Stashko

NYS All-Stars: Julie Stashko, Regina Speicher, Kathy Speicher

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1996 Class D (20-6)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 13-0, d. Stamford 10-1, d. Edmeston 8-5, d. Lansing 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Frewsburg 9-4, d. Rye Neck 6-2, d. Richfield Springs 13-6

NYS All-Stars: Andrea Noyes, Michelle Castle, Danielle Noyes, Ollie Noyes

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1995 Class C (26-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Binghamton 6-3, d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2 (10 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 7-0, d. Sidney 18-0, d. Moravia 16-0

State Playoffs: d. Falconer 7-1, Sandy Creek 2-0, d. Vorheesville 7-1

NYS All-Stars: Joy Judski, Regina Speicher, Julie Stashko, Kara Spolsky

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1995 Class C (25-5)

Susquenango Playoffs: d. Greene 4-3 (8 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Andes 7-0, d. Stamford 15-2, d. Schenevus 7-1, d. Groton 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Frewsburg 3-2, d. Heuvelton 23-0, d. Warrensburg 10-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Cindy Bostelman

NYS All-Stars: Andrea Noyes, Ollie Noyes, Cori Anderson, Michelle Castle, Danielle Noyes

 

Chenango Forks Blue Devils: 1994 Class B (25-3-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Johnson City 2-1 (11 innings), lost to Union-Endicott 1-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Susquehanna Valley 4-2, d. Elmira Free Academy 10-1, d. Owego 5-1

State Playoffs: d. Depew 6-0, d. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 9-0, d. Minisink Valley 4-0 (8 innings)

NYS All-Stars: Jenn Markert, Carrie Anne Bush, Sunshine Leonard

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1994 Class C (20-6)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Harpursville 6-0, d. Unatego 1-0 (8 innings), d. Windsor 4-0

State Playoffs: d. Westfield 3-1, d. Hampton Bays 4-2, d. Utica Notre Dame 3-1

NYS Player of the Year: Julie Stashko

NYS All-Stars: Julie Stashko, Joy Judski, Kara Spolsky

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1993 Class A (18-5)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Binghamton 4-0, d. Union-Endicott 6-3

State Playoffs: d. Lancaster 4-3, d. Newburgh 2-1, d. East Greenbush Columbia 8-4

NYS All-Stars: Christina Kowalski, Kelly Buckley, Jerica Crane

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1993 Class C (23-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 18-0, d. Windsor 3-2 (8 innings), d. Sidney 2-0

State Playoffs: d. Falconer 5-2, d. Nanuet 7-4, d. Sandy Creek 6-0

NYS All-Stars: Julie Stashko, Regina Speicher, Theresa Crapero, Mary Ducey, Joy Judski

 

Harpursville Hornets: 1992 Class D (20-3)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Windsor 24-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Candor 11-0, d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 4-3, d. Lansing 3-1

State Playoffs: d. Brocton 1-0, d. Argyle 8-3, d. Eldred 12-3

NYS All-Stars: Renee Thayer, Casey Bowers, Christy Yost

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1991 Class A (26-2)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Binghamton 3-0, d. Union-Endicott 2-1

State Playoffs: d. North Tonawanda 3-2, d. East Greenbush Columbia 4-0, d. Arlington 4-2

NYS All-Stars: Tricia Matison, Jill Webster, Kelly Buckley

 

Johnson City Wildcats: 1991 Class B (21-5)

STAC Playoffs: d. Chenango Forks 1-0 (12 innings), d. Chenango Valley 7-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Free Academy 4-3, d. Chenango Valley 7-3, d. Chenango Forks 5-4

State Playoffs: d. Williamsville East 5-2, d. Bayport-Blue Point 4-2, d. Messena 4-1

NYS All-Stars: Alycia Walker, Charlene Cook, Chris Dyman

 

Edison Spartans: 1991 Class D (19-4)

IAC Small School Playoffs: d. Lansing 12-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Lansing 9-1, d. Deposit 7-0, d. Margaretville 13-3

State Playoffs: d. Franklinville 4-0, d. Dobbs Ferry 11-4, d. Poland 3-0

NYS All-Stars: Maureen Mawhir, Stacey Gryska, Robin Hoyt

 

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1990 Class A (19-4)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Johnson City 5-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Southside 1-0, d. Horseheads 3-2

State Playoffs: d. Niagara-Wheatfield 4-3, d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-0, d. Sachem 8-6

NYS All-Stars: Mary Bishop, Kelly LaBare, Carrie Chase, Tania Cieri

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 1990 Class D (17-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 6-4, d. Gilbertsville 18-3, d. Candor 6-1, d. Margaretville 7-1

State Playoffs: d. Frewsburg 9-3, d. Rome Catholic 3-2, d. Livingston Manor 6-2

NYS All-Stars: Tammy Seymour, Gina Van Pelt

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 1989 Class C (22-1)

Susquenango Playoffs: d. Windsor 5-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Notre Dame 2-1, d. Moravia 9-5, d. Oxford 16-3

State Playoffs: d. General Brown 2-1, d. Northern Adirondack 8-1, d. Ellenville 13-7

 

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1987 Class A (22-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Johnson City 8-0, lost to Vestal 5-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Horseheads 7-1, d. Elmira Southside 10-1

State Playoffs: d. North Tonawanda 1-0 (9 innings), d. Rome Free Academy 10-4, d. Middletown 2-1

 

Chenango Valley Warriors: 1987 Class B (19-7)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Vestal 1-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning East 10-0, d. Johnson City 7-6, d. Chenango Forks 5-4

State Playoffs: d. Eden 4-1, d. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-2, d. Minisink Valley 10-4

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1987 Class D (24-1)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Chenango Forks 7-2

Section IV Playoffs: d. Gilboa 10-0, d. South Kortright 4-0, d. Roxbury 21-0

State Playoffs: d. Franklinville 24-0, d. Poland 18-0, d. Fort Anne 12-0

 

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1986 Class A (26-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Chenango Valley 6-2, d. Johnson City 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Southside 11-2, d. Horseheads 5-1

State Playoffs: d. North Towanda 2-1 (11 innings), d. Rome Free Academy 5-0, d. Monroe-Woodbury 8-2

 

Harpursville Hornets: 1985 Class C (21-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Notre Dame 6-5 (8 innings), d. Groton 1-0, d. Odessa-Montour 10-5

State Playoffs: d. Falconer 13-3, d. St. Lawrence 2-1, d. Ardsley 7-5

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1985 Class D (20-2)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Chenango Forks 4-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Davenport 13-0, d. Deposit 7-3, d. Newfield 6-3

State Playoffs: d. Brocton 8-0, d. Hermon-DeKalb 1-0 (8 innings), d. Tuckahoe 12-2

  • Note: NYS All-Stars began in 1990 with one NYS Player and Coach of the Year covering all classes.

  • NYS All-Stars became per class in 1991.

  • NYS Player and Coach of the Year became per class in 1995.

Overall Championships Per School

(In alphabetical order by state championship schools only)

Afton Crimson Knights

MAC Championships: 9

Susquenango Championships: 5

Section IV Championships: 22

Regional Championships: 20

State Championships: 7

 

Binghamton Patriots

STAC Championships: 2

Section IV Championships: 6

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 1

 

Chenango Forks Blue Devils

STAC Championships: 1

Susquenango Championships: 4

Section IV Championships: 8

Regional Championships: 4

State Championships: 1

 

Chenango Valley Warriors

STAC Championships: 5

Section IV Championships: 7

Regional Championships: 5

State Championships: 3

 

Corning Hawks

STAC Championships: 0

Section IV Championships: 2

Regional Championships: 1

State Championships: 1

 

Deposit Lumberjacks

MAC Championships: 4

Susquenango Championships: 1

Section IV Championships: 11

Regional Championships: 10

State Championships: 6

 

Edison Spartans

IAC Championships: 9 (7 Small School, 2 Overall)

Section IV Championships: 6

Regional Championships: 4

State Championships: 3

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders

IAC Championships: 12 (6 Large School, 6 Overall)

Section IV Championships: 14

Regional Championships: 7

State Championships: 2

 

Harpursville Hornets

MAC Championships: 1

Susquenango Championships: 1

Section IV Championships: 5

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 2

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders

STAC Championships: 6

Section IV Championships: 12

Regional Championships: 6

State Championships: 3

 

Johnson City Wildcats

STAC Championships: 4

Section IV Championships: 4

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 1

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans

STAC Championships: 2

Section IV Championships: 11

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 3

 

Seton Catholic Saints

STAC Championships: 1

Section IV Championships: 10

Regional Championships: 5

State Championships: 4

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers

STAC Championships: 7

Section IV Championships: 13

Regional Championships: 9

State Championships: 6

 

Union-Endicott Tigers

STAC Championships: 9

Section IV Championships: 13

Regional Championships: 5

State Championships: 3

 

Windsor Black Knights

STAC Championships: 1

Susquenango Championships: 7

Section IV Championships: 10

Regional Championships: 7

State Championships: 4

* Disclaimer - This site is not affiliated with Section IV. I am a fan of softball in this area, so I created this site.
Follow me on Twitter!
Questions?  Comments?  Suggestions?  Or just want to talk softball?
Email me at section4softball@gmail.com