Section IV

state championship

capsules

Recaps of all 50 state championship seasons
 
* Won league title

Corning Hawks: 2019 Class AA (20-4)

STAC Playoffs: d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2, lost to Maine-Endwell 6-5 (12 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira 14-1

State Playoffs: d. Warwick 6-4, d. John Jay-East Fishkill 3-1, d. East Meadow 3-1, d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-3 (11 innings)

NYS Coach of the Year: Mike Johnston

NYS Player of the Year: Laura Bennett

NYS All-Stars: Laura Bennett, Atalyia Rijo, Ellie Daugherty, Kalea Faulk

State Championship Game Quick Recap: 8th grader Olivia Keegan hit a two-out RBI single in the top of the 11th to put Corning ahead for good.  Laura Bennett pitched all 11 innings and stranded two in the 10th.  Atalyia Rijo and Ellie Daughtery both homered.

 

Edison Spartans: 2019 Class C (22-3)

IAC Playoffs: d. Elmira Notre Dame 1-0, *d. Waverly 2-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 15-0, d. Bainbridge-Guilford 11-0, d. Greene 11-0, d. Harpursville 9-0

State Playoffs: d. Pulaski 3-0, d. St. Lawrence 12-0, d. Warsaw 10-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Liz Warren

NYS Player of the Year: Bella Willsey

NYS All-Stars: Bella Willsey, Riley Vincent, Reagan Seelye, KK Bush

State Championship Game Quick Recap: KK Bush hit a grand slam in the 4th to go up 8-0.  Bella Willsey tossed another shutout to end the season with 48 straight scoreless innings on seven shutouts.

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2019 Class D (23-0)

MAC Playoffs: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 11-0, *d. Harpursville 9-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Laurens 3-0, d. Gilboa 19-0, d. Marathon 6-0

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 6-1, d. LaFargeville 13-2, d. Alfred-Almond 8-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dan Briggs

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Bryn Martin, Mikayla Martin, Riley Martin, Danielle Seymour, Alaina Smith

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Makenzie Stiles had a perfect game through 6 2/3 innings, and finished with two hits at the plate.  Riley Martin had four hits and a two-run homer, Bryn Martin and Alaina Smith had three hits each, and Mikayla Martin two hits.

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2018 Class A (18-3)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Susquehanna Valley 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 10-3

State Playoffs: d. Ardsley 8-4, d. Port Jervis 9-2, d. Averill Park 4-1, d. Iroquois 4-0

NYS Player of the Year: Emily Hess

NYS All-Stars: Emily Hess, Amanda DeSantis, Meredith Rose, Allie L’Amoreaux

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Emily Hess struck out eight and added a two-run homer.  Helena Layton hit a three-run bomb, and Melissa Demo chipped in with a two-run single.

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2017 Class A (22-3)

STAC Playoffs: d. Chenango Forks 3-0, *d. Horseheads 2-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Owego 7-2, d. Vestal 4-0

State Playoffs: d. Lakeland 2-0, d. MacArthur 2-0, d. Williamsville East 1-0

NYS Player of the Year: Emily Hess

NYS All-Stars: Emily Hess, Alexis Wanchisen, Mikayla Garbarino, Meaghan Raleigh

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Mikayla Garbarino reached base in the 6th, then went to 3rd on Meaghan Raleigh's double.  Emily Hess delivered the game's only run with an RBI single to score Garbarino.  Hess struck out 11, and ended the season with 34 straight scoreless innings on four shuotus.

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2017 Class D (19-3)

MAC Playoffs: d. Afton 6-3, *d. Bainbridge-Guilford 2-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Milford 15-0, d. Afton 20-0, d. Hancock 11-0, d. Edmeston 7-5 (9 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 5-3, d. Fort Ann 6-0, d. Heuvelton 1-0

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Kyra Martin, Bryn Martin, Alea Tiffany, Aubrin Smith, Mikayla Martin, Erin Ballard

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Mikayla Martin's 3rd inning RBI double scored Erin Ballard, and Makenzie Stiles made it hold up with 16 K's on only two hits.

 

Binghamton Patriots: 2016 Class AA (22-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Windsor 7-1, *d. Horseheads 5-2

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning 8-0, d. Horseheads 15-1

State Playoffs: d. Middletown 1-0, d. John Jay-East Fishkill 3-2, d. MacArthur 4-3, d. Orchard Park 4-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Joe Mancinelli

NYS Player of the Year: Paige Rauch

NYS All-Stars: Paige Rauch, Alli McGovern, Elena Shelepak, Makayla Pourby, Kaily LaForce

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Paige Rauch hit a two-run single to go up 3-0 in the 2nd.  Allison McGovern and Elena Shelepak each added RBI singles.

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2016 Class A (14-7)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Johnson City 2-0, d. Union-Endicott 7-5

State Playoffs: d. New Paltz 10-3, d. Pearl River 2-1, d. Mendon 2-1, d. Clarke 6-5

NYS Coach of the Year: Matt Raleigh

NYS All-Stars: Alison Missavage, Meaghan Raleigh, Daniella Dean, Alexis Wanchisen

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Mikayla Garbarino hit a go-ahead two-run double in the 6th.  Allison Missavage turned an unassisted double play in the 7th, and M-E battled back from being down twice during the game.

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders: 2016 Class C (21-4)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Candor 15-5, d. Edison 4-0, d. Tioga 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Cooperstown 4-0, d. Ticonderoga 12-2, d. Caledonia-Mumford 8-6

NYS Coach of the Year: Steve Weber

NYS Player of the Year: Alivia Clark

NYS All-Stars: Alivia Clark, Mckenzie Slaven, Izzy Milazzo, Mackenzie Maloney, Courtney Crater

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Five runs were scored in the 3rd, highlighted by a Mackenzie Maloney three-run double and Jordyn Fargo three-run homer.  Alivia Clark pitched the final five outs in relief, giving up one hit.

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2016 Class D (22-1)

MAC Playoffs: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 10-1, *d. Sidney 6-2

Section IV Playoffs: d. Davenport 14-1, d. Roxbury 20-2, d. Edmeston 2-0 (8 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 8-0, d. Heuvelton 4-0, d. Bradford 13-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dan Briggs

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles and Megan Faulkner

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Megan Faulkner, Kyra Martin, Bryn Martin, Alea Tiffany, Mikayla Martin

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Megan Faulkner led the way with a three-run homer in the 1st, then added an RBI single an inning later.  Mikayla Martin had three hits and two RBIs, and Makenzie Stiles struck out 11 in a two-hitter.

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 2015 Class D (23-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Downsville 18-0, d. Hancock 10-0, d. Afton 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Eldred 14-3, d. Andover 7-1, d. Hamilton 7-3

NYS Coach of the Year: Ed Swartwout

NYS Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles

NYS All-Stars: Makenzie Stiles, Megan Faulkner, Kylie Papagelos, Kate Tiffany, Alea Tiffany

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kate Tiffany scored three runs on three hits, with Kassi Cook and Remington Doty driving in two apiece.

 

Edison Spartans: 2014 Class C (21-2)

IAC Large School Playoffs: *d. Whitney Point 8-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Harpursville 3-0, d. Sidney 5-0, d. Elmira Notre Dame 15-7

State Playoffs: d. Sandy Creek 2-1, d. Bolivar-Richburg 2-0, d. Greenwich 6-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Rebecca Cooper

NYS Player of the Year: Katelyn Warren

NYS All-Stars: Katelyn Warren, Mckenzie Slaven, Zoe Derr, Emily Lear, Dannielle Callear

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Five runs were scored over the first couple of innings, putting the game away early.  Mckenzie Slaven went the distance, giving up seven hits.

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2013 Class B (24-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Vestal, lost to Horseheads 12-4

Section IV Playoffs: d. Susquehanna Valley 15-0, d. Chenango Valley 3-0, d. Waverly 7-0

State Playoffs: d. Solvay 4-2, d. Wayland-Cohocton 3-1, d. Marlboro 2-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron

NYS All-Stars: Emma Benson, Morgan Starley, Ashley Kamp, Paige Rauch, Allison Lockwood

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Both runs were scored in the 2nd.  Emma Benson hit a sacrifice fly for an RBI, and Paige Rauch also scored on a bad throw to 3rd.  Morgan Starley spun a three-hitter.

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2011 Class B (20-4)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Chenango Forks 6-3, d. Whitney Point 19-1, d. Susquehanna Valley 5-1

State Playoffs: d. Adirondack 3-0, d. Falconer 4-1, d. Rhinebeck 3-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron

NYS Player of the Year: Leslie Dempsey and Cara Martin

NYS All-Stars: Leslie Dempsey, Cara Martin, Kelly Costello, Emma Benson

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Leslie Dempsey hit a two-run single, and scored a run in the 1st on a squeeze bunt by Cara Martin.

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders: 2011 Class C (26-0)

IAC Large School Playoffs: *d. Whitney Point 6-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 9-0, d. Edison 9-0, d. Tioga 2-0

State Playoffs: d. South Lewis 6-0, d. Greenwich 6-5, d. Haldane 2-0 (8 innings)

NYS Coach of the Year: Steve Weber

NYS Player of the Year: Olivia May

NYS All-Stars: Olivia May, Sydney Dimon, Taylor Drake, Marianna Thomaris

State Championship Game Quick Recap: After both teams were scoreless in regulation, Taylor Drake hit a go-ahead two-run homer in the top of the 8th, which proved to be the game winner.

 

Chenango Valley Warriors: 2010 Class B (19-6)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Owego 14-0, d. Susquehanna Valley 6-1, d. Windsor 1-0 (8 innings)

State Playoffs: d. South Jefferson 12-1, d. Mechanicville 7-5, d. Olean 4-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Eric Coleman

NYS Player of the Year: Mikala King

NYS All-Stars: Mikala King, Taylor Hendrickson, Meaghan Lewis, Lauren Eggleston, Katie Huston

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Caitlin Roberts and Meaghan Lewis both excecuted perfect squeeze bunts to score runs.  Mikayla King scored two runs on two hits, and Taylor Hendrickson pitched a shutout with 10 strikeouts.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 2009 Class D (26-3)

MAC Playoffs: *d. Greene 7-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Franklin 12-0, d. Hancock 10-0, d. Deposit 5-4

State Playoffs: d. Stockbridge Valley 1-0, d. S.S. Seward 18-2, d. Batavia Notre Dame 7-4

NYS Coach of the Year: Cindy Bostelman

NYS Player of the Year: Jessie Winans

NYS All-Stars: Jessie Winans, Ashley Winans, Jennifer Boudreau, Stephanie Parsons, Stephanie Sherman

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Jennifer Boudreau hit an RBI triple, and gunned out a runner at home from center field.  Jessie Winans scored twice and added a solo homer.

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2008 Class B (28-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Horseheads 3-1, lost to Chenango Valley 2-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Whitney Point 8-2, d. Susquehanna Valley 5-2, d. Chenango Valley 2-1 (9 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Westhill 6-1, d. Pine Plains 5-0, d. Fredonia 3-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron

NYS Player of the Year: Kristin Waldron

NYS All-Stars: Kristin Waldron, Megan Tucker, Tenley Halaquist

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kristin Waldron's three-run homer in the 3rd accounted for all of the scoring.  Waldron and Katie Goetz each had two hits.

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2007 Class B (24-5)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Union-Endicott 1-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Lansing 14-0, d. Windsor 5-1, d. Chenango Valley 2-0

State Playoffs: d. Solvay 14-0, d. Cohoes 2-1, d. Fredonia 2-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Karen Bidwell

NYS Player of the Year: Beckah Wiggins

NYS All-Stars: Beckah Wiggins, Meghan Shager, Kara Gorgos, Dani Pendlebury

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kelsey Mullins scored Morgan Wharton on a squeeze bunt in the 3rd.  Dani Pendlebury had two hits, and Beckah Wiggins struck out 12 in a four-hitter.

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2006 Class B (28-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 4-0, *d. Horseheads 3-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Newark Valley 10-0, d. Windsor 6-0, d. Chenango Valley 3-0

State Playoffs: d. North Salam 2-0, d. Burke Catholic 6-0, d. Falconer 2-0, d. Mechanicville 2-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Beckah Wiggins

NYS All-Stars: Beckah Wiggins, Brittni Frantellizzi, Meghan Shager, Mary Grace

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Beckah Wiggins pitched a no-hitter with 12 K's.  She also drove in a run with a single in the 5th, and Kayla Kaminsky added a solo home run.

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2005 Class A (25-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 6-0, lost to Horseheads 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning West 1-0, d. Maine-Endwell 3-0

State Playoffs: d. Pearl River 7-0, d. South Glens Falls 1-0, d. Mercy 4-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Beckah Wiggins

NYS All-Stars: Beckah Wiggins, Meghan Shager, Brittni Frantellizzi, Mary Grace, Shannon Pease

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kara Gorgos, Rachel Palombo, and Shannon Pease hit consecutive RBI singles in the 6th to break open a 1-0 game.  Beckah Wiggins struck out 11 on three hits.

 

Windsor Black Knights: 2004 Class B (24-5)

STAC Playoffs: d. Union-Endicott 2-1, lost to Susquehanna Valley 1-0 (9 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oneonta 4-0, d. Chenango Valley 2-1, d. Chenango Forks 2-1 (8 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Highland 6-0, d. Pearl River 2-0, d. Wheatley 9-0, d. Falconer 3-1

NYS Player of the Year: Ashley Buchanan

NYS All-Stars: Ashley Buchanan, Kristin Waldron, Kirsten Costello, Megan Waldron

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kirsten Costello and Kristin Waldron each hit RBI singles in 3rd to go up 2-1.  Ashely Buchanan struck out eight and scattered four hits.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 2002 Class D (24-3)

MAC Playoffs: *d. Sherburne-Earlville 10-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Schenevus 28-0, d. Morris 7-2, d. Margaretville 14-1

State Playoffs: d. Oriskany 15-4, d. Chapel Field 7-0, d. Fort Ann 2-1 (9 innings)

NYS Player of the Year: Kris Kelly

NYS All-Stars: Kris Kelly, Renee Kemmerer, Ashley Sherman, Brigette Hanson, Lindsay Page, Jessie Page, Liz Akshar

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Brigette Hanson hit an infield single leading off the 9th, then went to 3rd when Kris Kelly's grounder got past the 3rd baseman.  Ashley Sherman's sacrifice fly to center proved to be the walk-off winning RBI.  Jessie Page went the distance and gave up five hits.

 

Chenango Valley Warriors: 2001 Class B (26-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Horseheads 1-0, lost to Union-Endicott 3-2 (8 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning West 4-0, d. Johnson City 3-1, d. Susquehanna Valley 1-0

State Playoffs: d. Cornwall 3-0, d. Our Lady of Lourdes 5-0, d. East Hampton 2-0 (8 innings), d. South Glens Falls 1-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Heather Vanca

NYS Player of the Year: Emily Ling

NYS All-Stars: Emily Ling, Katie Forsythe

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Emily Ling's two-out RBI single in the 6th scored Andrea Palmieri for the game's lone run.  Ling struck out 11 and allowed four hits.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 2001 Class D (19-4)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Windsor 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 4-2, d. Margaretville 8-0, d. Deposit 7-5

State Playoffs: d. Hamilton 6-4, d. Hinsdale 11-2, d. Chapel Hill 8-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Cindy Bostelman

NYS Player of the Year: Kris Kelly

NYS All-Stars: Kris Kelly, Kristin Winnie, Christina Kirkaldy, Ashley Sherman, Renee Kemmerer, Brigitte Hansen

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Jessie Page hurled a no-hitter, and was only one hit batter away from a perfect game.  She struck out and walked no one.  Brandy Jennings and Renee Kemmerer broke open the game in the 6th with a two-run single and two-run double, respectively, both with two down.

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1998 Class B (26-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Vestal 4-3, *d. Owego 3-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Whitney Point 8-0, d. Chenango Forks 1-0 (10 innings), d. Corning West 1-0

State Playoffs: d. Cornwall 6-0, d. Horace Greeley 4-0, d. Mineola 1-0, d. South Glens Falls 1-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Barb Cook

NYS All-Stars: Barb Cook, Amy Dodd, Char Dodd, Lisa Henningsen, Deb Hodge

State Championship Game Quick Recap: In the 4th, Barb Cook hit an infield single, advanced to 2nd on a wild pitch, tagged up to 3rd on a flyout, and scored on a bad throw to 3rd.  She also struck out 10 on the mound.

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1997 Class B (29-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Vestal 3-0, *d. Owego 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Waverly 10-0, d. Oneonta 4-0, d. Corning West 2-0 (9 innings)

State Playoffs: d. Brewster 5-1, d. Saugerties 10-0, d. Homer 7-0, d. Williamsville South 9-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS Player of the Year: Barb Cook

NYS All-Stars: Barb Cook, Char Dodd, Sami Fancher, Missy LaBarre, Amy Dodd

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Lisa Henningsen's three-run double in the 6th made it 6-0.  Char Dodd drove in three runs, and Barb Cook tossed on a one-hitter on five K's.

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1996 Class A (24-2)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Southside 11-0, *d. Binghamton 5-1

State Playoffs: d. Lancaster 6-0, d. Bay Shore 6-0, d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Warren Conklin

NYS Player of the Year: Christina Kowalski

NYS All-Stars: Christina Kowalski, Melanie Klaus, Brittany Sharp, Leslie Baker, Holly Dairymple

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Holly Dairymple hit a two-out, two-run double in the 1st.  Christina Kowalski had a solo homer in the 3rd, and Alissa Stermer chipped in with an RBI single in the 4th.  Kowalski gave up four hits on the mound.

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1996 Class B (26-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Owego 1-0, *d. Vestal 5-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oneonta 11-2, d. Corning West 2-1, d. Elmira Free Academy 1-0

State Playoffs: d. Dunkirk 4-0, d. Sayville 7-0, d. Malone 2-1

NYS Coach of the Year: Dale Cook

NYS All-Stars: Barb Cook, Char Dodd, Meaghan Coleman, Jess Newland

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Barb Cook ended the game with a strikeout, stranding two runners.  Char Dodd's RBI single and Amy Dodd's sacrifice fly RBI scored both runs in the 3rd.

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1996 Class C (23-7)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Vestal 2-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 10-1, d. Windsor 4-0, d. Bainbridge-Guilford 3-1, d. Watkins Glen 8-1

State Playoffs: d. Wilson 11-1, d. Hampton Bays 2-1, d. Utica Notre Dame 3-0

NYS Player of the Year: Julie Stashko

NYS All-Stars: Julie Stashko, Regina Speicher, Kathy Speicher

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Regina Speicher hit two doubles, and added a sacrifice fly RBI in the 1st.  Julie Stashko struck out seven in a one-hitter.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1996 Class D (20-6)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 13-0, d. Stamford 10-1, d. Edmeston 8-5, d. Lansing 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Frewsburg 9-4, d. Rye Neck 6-2, d. Richfield Springs 13-6

NYS All-Stars: Andrea Noyes, Michelle Castle, Danielle Noyes, Ollie Noyes

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Michelle Castle's RBI single in the 3rd tied the game at four, and Danielle Noyes came home on a wild pitch an inning later to take the lead for good.  Noyes, Cori Anderson, and Ann Nute each had two hits.

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1995 Class C (26-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Binghamton 6-3, *d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2 (10 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 7-0, d. Sidney 18-0, d. Moravia 16-0

State Playoffs: d. Falconer 7-1, Sandy Creek 2-0, d. Vorheesville 7-1

NYS All-Stars: Joy Judski, Regina Speicher, Julie Stashko, Kara Spolsky

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Julie Stashko tied the game at one with an RBI double in the 3rd.  Seven runs were then added in innings 3-5.  Stashko pitched a three-hitter and struck out 10.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1995 Class C (25-5)

Susquenango Playoffs: *d. Greene 4-3 (8 innings)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Andes 7-0, d. Stamford 15-2, d. Schenevus 7-1, d. Groton 2-1

State Playoffs: d. Frewsburg 3-2, d. Heuvelton 23-0, d. Warrensburg 10-0

NYS Coach of the Year: Cindy Bostelman

NYS All-Stars: Andrea Noyes, Ollie Noyes, Cori Anderson, Michelle Castle, Danielle Noyes

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Melissa Humphrey hit an RBI single in the 3rd, and Afton added seven more runs in the 6th.  Warrensburg committed eight total errors.

 

Chenango Forks Blue Devils: 1994 Class B (25-3-1)

STAC Playoffs: d. Johnson City 2-1 (11 innings), lost to Union-Endicott 1-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Susquehanna Valley 4-2, d. Elmira Free Academy 10-1, d. Owego 5-1

State Playoffs: d. Depew 6-0, d. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 9-0, d. Minisink Valley 4-0 (8 innings)

NYS All-Stars: Jenn Markert, Carrie Anne Bush, Sunshine Leonard

State Championship Game Quick Recap: After both teams were scoreless through seven innings, Katy Walker led off the 8th with a pinch-hit single.  Sunshine Leonard then reached on an error, and after Tanya Heath laid down a bunt, all three runs scored after the ball was thrown into left field.  Carrie Ann-Bush then added a solo homer.  Jenn Markert struck out 10, giving up four hits.

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1994 Class C (20-6)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Harpursville 6-0, d. Unatego 1-0 (8 innings), d. Windsor 4-0

State Playoffs: d. Westfield 3-1, d. Hampton Bays 4-2, d. Utica Notre Dame 3-1

NYS Player of the Year: Julie Stashko

NYS All-Stars: Julie Stashko, Joy Judski, Kara Spolsky

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Regina Speicher led off the 3rd with a single, then scored on an RBI single from Kara Spolsky.  Speicher also had a sacrifice fly RBI in the 4th.

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1993 Class A (18-5)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Binghamton 4-0, d. Union-Endicott 6-3

State Playoffs: d. Lancaster 4-3, d. Newburgh 2-1, d. East Greenbush Columbia 8-4

NYS All-Stars: Christina Kowalski, Kelly Buckley, Jerica Crane

State Championship Game Quick Recap: The first three runs were all unearned.  Christina Kowalski hit a double, triple, and drove in one.

 

Seton Catholic Saints: 1993 Class C (23-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Oxford 18-0, d. Windsor 3-2 (8 innings), d. Sidney 2-0

State Playoffs: d. Falconer 5-2, d. Nanuet 7-4, d. Sandy Creek 6-0

NYS All-Stars: Julie Stashko, Regina Speicher, Theresa Crapero, Mary Ducey, Joy Judski

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Four runs came across in the 6th.  Leesa Nagorny led off by being hit by a pitch, Joy Judski hit a bloop single, and Monica Striss walked.  Kara Spolsky, Bridget Hogan, Julie Stashko, and Regina Speicher all drove in runs next.  Speicher had three hits in the game.

 

Harpursville Hornets: 1992 Class D (20-3)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Windsor 24-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Candor 11-0, d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 4-3, d. Lansing 3-1

State Playoffs: d. Brocton 1-0, d. Argyle 8-3, d. Eldred 12-3

NYS All-Stars: Renee Thayer, Carey Bowers, Christy Yost

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Harpursville broke the game open with seven runs on six hits in the 6th, highlighted by a Hilda Smith two-run triple.  Christy Yost, Carey Bowers, and Smith each drove in two.

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1991 Class A (26-2)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Binghamton 3-0, d. Union-Endicott 2-1

State Playoffs: d. North Tonawanda 3-2, d. East Greenbush Columbia 4-0, d. Arlington 4-2

NYS All-Stars: Tricia Matison, Jill Webster, Kelly Buckley

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kelly Buckley hit a two-run single in the 5th.  Tricia Matison struck out five and gave up six hits.

 

Johnson City Wildcats: 1991 Class B (21-5)

STAC Playoffs: d. Chenango Forks 1-0 (12 innings), *d. Chenango Valley 7-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Free Academy 4-3, d. Chenango Valley 7-3, d. Chenango Forks 5-4

State Playoffs: d. Williamsville East 5-2, d. Bayport-Blue Point 4-2, d. Messena 4-1

NYS All-Stars: Alycia Walker, Charlene Cook, Chris Dyman

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Jennifer Fredericks's leadoff single in the 5th was the first hit for JC.  Two more hits and three errors led to three runs, breaking open a 1-1 tie.  Charlene Cook struck out seven in a three-hitter.

 

Edison Spartans: 1991 Class D (19-4)

IAC Small School Playoffs: *d. Lansing 12-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Lansing 9-1, d. Deposit 7-0, d. Margaretville 13-3

State Playoffs: d. Franklinville 4-0, d. Dobbs Ferry 11-4, d. Poland 3-0

NYS All-Stars: Maureen Mawhir, Stacey Gryska, Robin Hoyt

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Maureen Mawhir pitched a no-hitter, striking out six and walking two.  Vicky Lewis had an RBI groundout in the 2nd, then collected the game's only hit on a two-run single in the 4th.

 

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1990 Class A (19-4)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Johnson City 5-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Southside 1-0, d. Horseheads 3-2

State Playoffs: d. Niagara-Wheatfield 4-3, d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-0, d. Sachem 8-6

NYS All-Stars: Mary Bishop, Kelly LaBare, Carrie Chase, Tania Cieri

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Carrie Chase collected a pair of RBI singles in the 3rd and 6th.  Tania Cieria hit an RBI single in the 6th.  Diane Curtin had three hits and scored twice.

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 1990 Class D (17-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 6-4, d. Gilbertsville 18-3, d. Candor 6-1, d. Margaretville 7-1

State Playoffs: d. Frewsburg 9-3, d. Rome Catholic 3-2, d. Livingston Manor 6-2

NYS All-Stars: Tammy Seymour, Gina Van Pelt

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Five runs were plated in the 3rd.   Gina Van Pelt hit two doubles, and Tammy Seymour drove in two.  Christy Axtell pitched a two-hitter, with both runs surrendered being unearned.

 

Deposit Lumberjacks: 1989 Class C (22-1)

Susquenango Playoffs: *d. Windsor 5-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Notre Dame 2-1, d. Moravia 9-5, d. Oxford 16-3

State Playoffs: d. General Brown 2-1, d. Northern Adirondack 8-1, d. Ellenville 13-7

State Championship Game Quick Recap: After jumping up 7-0 through four innings, Ellenville cut it down to 9-7 in the 6th.  Jenni Ballard's RBI groundout and Gina Van Pelt's RBI single extended the lead again.  Tammy Seymour had three hits and drove in two.

 

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1987 Class A (22-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Johnson City 8-0, lost to Vestal 5-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Horseheads 7-1, d. Elmira Southside 10-1

State Playoffs: d. North Tonawanda 1-0 (9 innings), d. Rome Free Academy 10-4, d. Middletown 2-1

State Championship Game Quick Recap: #9 hitter Jacquie Zareksi hit a walk-off single to score Kris Sementelli from 2nd.  Jilly Wyatt had an RBI single to tie it at 1-1 in the 3rd.  Kris Hackley pitched a four-hitter.

 

Chenango Valley Warriors: 1987 Class B (19-7)

STAC Playoffs: lost to Vestal 1-0

Section IV Playoffs: d. Corning East 10-0, d. Johnson City 7-6, d. Chenango Forks 5-4

State Playoffs: d. Eden 4-1, d. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-2, d. Minisink Valley 10-4

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Down 2-1 in the 6th, CV scored nine runs.  Molli Matwey's bunt got past 2nd, allowing two to score to begin the onslaught.  Cristin Conroy gave up five hits and did not allow an earned run.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1987 Class D (24-1)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Chenango Forks 7-2

Section IV Playoffs: d. Gilboa 10-0, d. South Kortright 4-0, d. Roxbury 21-0

State Playoffs: d. Franklinville 24-0, d. Poland 18-0, d. Fort Anne 12-0

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Holly Aprile's RBI single scored three runs total on an error in right field in the 1st.  She drove in four runs, scored three runs, and struck out 15 in a two-hitter.

 

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1986 Class A (26-2)

STAC Playoffs: d. Chenango Valley 6-2, *d. Johnson City 4-3

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Southside 11-2, d. Horseheads 5-1

State Playoffs: d. North Towanda 2-1 (11 innings), d. Rome Free Academy 5-0, d. Monroe-Woodbury 8-2

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Kris Kalb protected a 6-2 lead by stranding the bases loaded in the 6th, then hit a two-run homer in the 7th.  She struck out nine total.  Ellen Dreska had four hits and drove in a pair.

 

Harpursville Hornets: 1985 Class C (21-3)

Section IV Playoffs: d. Elmira Notre Dame 6-5 (8 innings), d. Groton 1-0, d. Odessa-Montour 10-5

State Playoffs: d. Falconer 13-3, d. St. Lawrence 2-1, d. Ardsley 7-5

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Jenny Powell hit an RBI single in the 1st to start the scoring.  Lori Rowe relieved sister Lisa Rowe in the 6th, and held onto a 7-1 lead in the 7th.

 

Afton Crimson Knights: 1985 Class D (20-2)

Susquenango Playoffs: lost to Chenango Forks 4-1

Section IV Playoffs: d. Davenport 13-0, d. Deposit 7-3, d. Newfield 6-3

State Playoffs: d. Brocton 8-0, d. Hermon-DeKalb 1-0 (8 innings), d. Tuckahoe 12-2

State Championship Game Quick Recap: Three straight bunt singles by Stacie Kane, Tiffany McDermott, and Holly Aprile started the 4th, leading to RBIs on a Marissa Kane double and Bonnie Aprile triple.  Holly April struck out 12 and overcame nine walks in a three-hitter.

  • Note: NYS All-Stars began in 1990 with one NYS Player and Coach of the Year covering all classes.

  • NYS All-Stars became per class in 1991.

  • NYS Player and Coach of the Year became per class in 1995.

Overall Championships Per School

(In alphabetical order by state championship schools only)

Afton Crimson Knights

MAC Championships: 9

Susquenango Championships: 5

Section IV Championships: 22

Regional Championships: 20

State Championships: 7

 

Binghamton Patriots

STAC Championships: 2

Section IV Championships: 6

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 1

 

Chenango Forks Blue Devils

STAC Championships: 1

Susquenango Championships: 4

Section IV Championships: 8

Regional Championships: 4

State Championships: 1

 

Chenango Valley Warriors

STAC Championships: 5

Section IV Championships: 7

Regional Championships: 5

State Championships: 3

 

Corning Hawks

STAC Championships: 0

Section IV Championships: 3

Regional Championships: 1

State Championships: 1

 

Deposit Lumberjacks

MAC Championships: 4

Susquenango Championships: 1

Section IV Championships: 11

Regional Championships: 10

State Championships: 6

 

Edison Spartans

IAC Championships: 9 (7 Small School, 2 Overall)

Section IV Championships: 6

Regional Championships: 4

State Championships: 3

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders

IAC Championships: 12 (6 Large School, 6 Overall)

Section IV Championships: 14

Regional Championships: 7

State Championships: 2

 

Harpursville Hornets

MAC Championships: 1

Susquenango Championships: 1

Section IV Championships: 5

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 2

 

Horseheads Blue Raiders

STAC Championships: 6

Section IV Championships: 12

Regional Championships: 6

State Championships: 3

 

Johnson City Wildcats

STAC Championships: 4

Section IV Championships: 4

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 1

 

Maine-Endwell Spartans

STAC Championships: 2

Section IV Championships: 12

Regional Championships: 3

State Championships: 3

 

Seton Catholic Saints

STAC Championships: 1

Section IV Championships: 10

Regional Championships: 5

State Championships: 4

 

Susquehanna Valley Sabers

STAC Championships: 7

Section IV Championships: 14

Regional Championships: 9

State Championships: 6

 

Union-Endicott Tigers

STAC Championships: 9

Section IV Championships: 13

Regional Championships: 5

State Championships: 3

 

Windsor Black Knights

STAC Championships: 1

Susquenango Championships: 7

Section IV Championships: 10

Regional Championships: 7

State Championships: 4