Final New York State Rankings for 2019

Section IV Representatives

Class AA

1. Corning (20-4)

13. Elmira (11-8)

14. Horseheads (14-5)

Class A

13. Vestal (10-10)

15. Union-Endicott (11-9)

16. Maine-Endwell (16-4)

28. Johnson City (8-6)

Class B

4. Waverly (18-3)

6. Susquehanna Valley (14-4)

15. Windsor (10-8)

17. Chenango Forks (8-6)

Class C

1. Edison (22-3)

16. Harpursville (14-8)

19. Greene (14-4)

21. Elmira Notre Dame (13-4)

22. Candor (15-5)

25. Tioga (13-6)

Class D

1. Deposit (23-0)

6. Marathon (16-4)

18. Schenevus (16-3)

19. Gilboa (14-4)

20. Afton (9-9)

Past Section IV Final State Rankings:

2018

AA: 6. Horseheads (18-3), 12. Corning (14-7), 28. Elmira (11-3)

A: 1. Maine-Endwell (18-3), 9. Union-Endicott (15-5)

B: 2. Susquehanna Valley (22-3), 11. Windsor (12-7), 12. Waverly (14-5)

C: 6. Edison (20-2), 9. Elmira Notre Dame (13-8), 14. Tioga (17-3), 15. Bainbridge-Guilford (17-3), 23. Union Springs (13-5)

D: 2. Deposit (22-4), 7. Afton (9-9), 23. Marathon (12-7), 24. Laurens (12-7), 25. Gilboa (13-3)

2017

AA: 2. Binghamton (15-7), 8. Horseheads (14-4)

A: 1. Maine-Endwell (18-3), 14. Vestal (8-11), 17. Johnson City (15-5)

B: 4. Susquehanna Valley (14-4), 11. Windsor (12-8), 18. Waverly (13-6), 19. Chenango Forks (13-8)

C: 5. Elmira Notre Dame (21-1), 14. Union Springs (17-3), 16. Tioga (15-6), 17. Edison (14-5), 24. Bainbridge-Guilford (16-3)

D: 1. Deposit (19-3), 3. Edmeston (16-1), 20. Hancock (12-5), 24. Schevenus (12-3)

2016

AA: 1. Binghamton (22-2), 24. Horseheads (15-5)

A: 1. Maine-Endwell (14-7), 17. Johnson City (12-7), 23. Union-Endicott (8-12)

B: 2. Windsor (17-8), 6. Susquehanna Valley (19-3), 14. Chenango Forks (13-8)

C: 1. Elmira Notre Dame (21-4), 5. Thomas A. Edison (16-5), 11. Tioga (17-5), 14. Sidney (15-3)

D: 1. Deposit (22-1), 5. Edmeston (15-2), 7. Afton (12-8), 23. Milford (12-4)

2015

AA: 13. Binghamton (16-7), 17. Horseheads (18-4)

A: 10. Maine-Endwell (8-11)

B: 5. Windsor (21-2), 18. Thomas A. Edison (14-5), 20. Susquehanna Valley (14-6), 30. Chenango Forks (12-7)

C: 2. Elmira Notre Dame (22-3), 6. Tioga (14-4), 20. Sidney (15-3), 27. Union Springs (15-5)

D: 1. Deposit (23-3), 2. Afton (15-5), 8. Edmeston (19-2), 15. Richfield Springs (13-721)

2014

AA: 8. Union-Endicott (18-6), 22. Horseheads (14-8)

A: 7. Maine-Endwell (14-5)

B: 5. Windsor (22-2), 18. Oneonta (15-6), 21. Waverly (15-3)

C: 1. Thomas A. Edison (21-2), 9. Elmira Notre Dame (17-4), 21. Sidney (14-6), 23. Tioga (15-4), 26. Union Springs (14-3)

D: 3. Deposit (19-7), 6. Afton (15-3), 13. Richfield Springs (17-4), 14. Edmeston (15-1), 16. Hancock (15-4), 18. Laurens (9-12), 21. Gilboa (14-1)

2013

AA: 8. Union-Endicott (12-8), 21. Horseheads (16-6)

A: 16. Maine-Endwell (11-10), 23. Vestal (12-8)

B: 1. Windsor (24-2), 6. Waverly (14-4), 7. Oneonta (17-3)

C: 5. Seton (12-9), 6. Elmira Notre Dame (21-2), 21. Thomas A. Edison (17-3)

D: 2. Afton (22-2), 5. Deposit (18-6), 13. Hancock (13-3-1), 17. Edmeston (18-3)

2012

AA: 8. Corning (16-4), 16. Horseheads (17-5)

A: 8. Maine-Endwell (7-9)

B: 2. Windsor (19-7), 8. Susquehanna Valley (12-6)

C: 3. Greene (21-5), 6. Elmira Notre Dame (19-3), 9. Thomas A. Edison (18-3), 20. Seton (7-10)

D: 2. Deposit (22-5), 6. Hancock (16-6), 9. Afton (13-8), 24. Franklin (12-2)

2011

AA: 13. Union-Endicott (13-8), 14. Corning (17-5)

A: 4. Elmira Free Academy (14-8)

B: 1. Windsor (21-4), 5. Susquehanna Valley (13-5), 7. Chenango Valley (15-5)

C: 1. Elmira Notre Dame (26-0), 7. Tioga (17-4), 8. Greene (18-2), 18. Thomas A. Edison (18-6), 21. Seton (8-11)

D: 4. Deposit (19-4), 5. Afton (14-4), 15. Hancock (11-8), 17. Milford (15-4)

2010

AA: 22. Union-Endicott (11-9), 25. Binghamton (14-7)

A: 8. Elmira Free Academy (21-2)

B: 1. Chenango Valley (19-6), 3. Windsor (20-3), 17. Oneonta (12-9)

C: 6. Seton (16-8), 11. Greene (20-4), 12. Elmira Notre Dame (20-2), 20. Tioga (17-5), 24. Newark Valley (15-6)

D: 3. Afton (19-4), 7. Deposit (16-5), 12. Schenevus (21-2), 25. Roxbury (12-4)

2009

AA: 10. Horseheads (19-8)

A: 5. Maine-Endwell (21-4), 14. Corning West (20-5)

B: 3. Chenango Valley (25-4), 8. Windsor (20-5)

C: 3. Tioga (21-4), 10. Greene (18-5)

D: 1. Afton (26-3), 8. Deposit (20-4), 17. Schenevus (16-4), 18. Downsville (15-3)

2008

AA: 2. Horseheads (20-8);

A: 7. Maine-Endwell (18-7), 16. Johnson City (15-8)

B: 1. Windsor (28-2), 2. Chenango Valley (24-3)

C: 5. Seton (17-10), 7. Elmira Notre Dame (17-6)

D: 2. Afton (22-5), 11. Deposit (11-8), 17. Schenevus (19-3)

2007

AA: 4. Binghamton (17-9), 17. Union-Endicott (17-8)

A: 12. Maine-Endwell (12-10)

B: 1. Susquehanna Valley (24-5), 5. Chenango Valley (19-6), 9. Windsor (12-9-1), 11. Whitney Point (11-8)

C: 5. Seton (14-9), 6. Thomas A. Edison (24-2), 16. Southern Cayuga (17-6)

D: 2. Afton (24-4), 9. Hancock (18-3), 11. Jefferson (14-3), 14. Edmeston (17-2)

2006

AA: 1. Horseheads (22-4), 11. Union-Endicott (19-6)

A: 6. Maine-Endwell (14-7), 12. Corning West (17-5)

B: 1. Susquehanna Valley (21-2), 12. Chenango Valley (13-7), 15. Windsor (14-7)

C: 3. Thomas A. Edison (21-5), 14. Union Springs (17-4), 20. Seton (9-11)

D: 2. Afton (23-2), 11. Hancock (22-4), 13. Davenport (15-4), 15. Edmeston (15-4)

* For a full list of rankings, please head over to the New York State Sportswriters Association website.
* Disclaimer - This site is not affiliated with Section IV. I am a fan of softball in this area, so I created this site.
Follow me on Twitter!
Questions?  Comments?  Suggestions?  Or just want to talk softball?
Email me at section4softball@gmail.com