Section IV Champions

2021 Section IV Champions:
Class AA - Corning Hawks!
Class A - Maine-Endwell Spartans!
Class B - Susquehanna Valley Sabers!
Class C - Deposit/Hancock Eagles!
Class D - Schenevus Dragons!

  • Note: There is now a link to every single sectional championship game from its inception in 1975.  Click on the link to be redirected to the article.

  • Most games go to a link from Newspapers.com, which requires a subscription to read.  My suggestion is to get a free trial (7 days long), and keep it for longer if you choose.  You will have to enter credit card information even for the free trial.

Here's a small snippet from The Evening Press (Press & Sun-Bulletin) way back on June 13, 1974 announcing that girls' sports will add softball as a sectional championship starting in 1975!
All 191 Section IV Champions
(since play began in 1975):

(Years shaded in blue = STATE CHAMPION)

22

Afton: (1976, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013)

14

Elmira Notre Dame: (1983, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Susquehanna Valley: (1983, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2017, 2018, 2021)

13

Union-Endicott: (1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014)

12

Horseheads: (1983, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2018)

Maine-Endwell: (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2106, 2017, 2018, 2021)

11

Deposit: (1988, 1989, 1990, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2107, 2018, 2019)

10

Seton: (1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013)

Windsor: (2000, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

8

Vestal: (1975, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1995, 2003, 2005, 2019)

Chenango Forks: (1979, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1994)

7

Chenango Valley: (1982, 1987, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2009, 2010)

6

Binghamton: (1984, 1985, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Edison: (1991, 1994, 2006, 2014, 2018, 2019)

5

Harpursville: (1978, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1992)

4

Johnson City: (1976, 1990, 1991, 1992)

3

Edmeston: (1980, 1982, 1984)

Lansing: (1993, 1997, 1998)

Corning: (2012, 2019, 2021)

2

Moravia (1979, 1980)

Sidney: (1984, 1991)

Elmira Free Academy: (2010, 2011)

Schenevus (1978, 2021)

1

Spencer-Van Etten: (1975)

Unatego: (1977)

Stamford: (1979)

Roxbury: (1981)

Groton: (1982)

Odessa-Montour: (1982)

Worcester: (1983)

Elmira Southside: (1989)

Tioga: (2009)

Greene: (2012)

Waverly: (2019)

Deposit/Hancock: (2021)

All-time Section IV Championship
Game Appearances:

(Record in Parenthesis)

28

Horseheads (12-16)

27

Union-Endicott (13-14)

25

Afton (22-3)

21

Elmira Notre Dame (14-7)

Deposit (11-10)

19

Susquehanna Valley (14-5)

Chenango Valley (7-12)

17

Windsor (10-7)

15

Maine-Endwell (12-3)

Vestal (8-7)

14

Seton (10-4)

Chenango Forks (8-6)

12

Binghamton (6-6)

11

Edison (6-5)

9

Harpursville (5-4)

7

Johnson City (4-3)

Lansing (3-4)

6

Edmeston (3-3)

Corning (3-3)

Tioga (1-5)

Roxbury (1-5)

5

Elmira Free Academy (2-3)

Hancock (0-5)

Corning West (0-5)

Margaretville (0-5)

Marathon (0-5)

4

Schenevus (2-2)

Owego (0-4)

3

Moravia (2-1)

Sidney (2-1)

Waverly (1-2)

Greene (1-2)

Groton (1-2)

Elmira Southside (1-2)

Worcester (1-2)

Trumansburg (0-3)

2

Odessa-Montour (1-1)

Unatego (1-1)

Whitney Point (0-2)

Newfield (0-2)

1

Spencer-Van Etten (1-0)

Stamford (1-0)

Deposit/Hancock (1-0)

Elmira (0-1)

Union Springs (0-1)

Oneonta (0-1)

Richfield Springs (0-1)

Corning East (0-1)

Watkins Glen (0-1)

Oxford (0-1)

Gilbertsville (0-1)

South Kortright (0-1)

0

Andes

Bainbridge-Guilford

Candor

Cherry-Valley Springfield

Davenport

Delhi

Downsville

Dryden

Franklin

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton

Gilboa

Hunter-Tannersville

Ithaca

Jefferson

Laurens

Milford

Morris

Newark Valley

Norwich

Sharon Springs

Southern Cayuga

Unadilla Valley

Walton

Windham-Ashland-Jewett