Southern Tier Athletic Conference (STAC) Champions

2019 STAC Champions - Maine-Endwell Spartans!

2019: Maine-Endwell d. Corning 6-5 (12 inn.)

(Semi-final: Corning d. Susquehanna Valley 2-1, Maine-Endwell BYE)

2018: Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 3-1 (10 inn.)

(Semi-final: Susquehanna Valley d. Maine-Endwell 4-3, Horseheads BYE)

2017: Maine-Endwell d. Horseheads 2-1

(Semi-finals: Maine-Endwell d. Chenango Forks 3-0, Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 3-1)

2016: Binghamton d. Horseheads 5-2

(Semi-finals: Binghamton d. Windsor 7-1, Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 7-5 in 8 inn.)

2015: Horseheads d. Binghamton 5-2

(Semi-finals: Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2, Binghamton d. Windsor 1-0)

2014: Windsor d. Maine-Endwell 2-1

(Semi-finals: Windsor d. Horseheads 7-2, Maine-Endwell d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2 in 10 inn.)

2013: Horseheads d. Windsor 12-4

(Semi-finals: Horseheads d. Seton 11-2, Windsor d. Vestal)

2012: Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 5-2

(Semi-finals: Horseheads d. Windsor 10-9, Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 11-8)

2011: Chenango Valley d. Corning 2-1

(Semi-finals: Chenango Valley d. Vestal 6-1, Corning d. Susquehanna Valley 4-3)

2010: Elmira Free Academy d. Windsor 1-0

(Semi-finals: Elmira Free Academy d. Oneonta 3-2, Windsor d. Binghamton 2-1)

2009: Chenango Valley d. Horseheads 4-3

(Semi-finals: Chenango Valley d. Maine-Endwell 8-6, Horseheads d. Windsor 9-2)

2008: Chenango Valley d. Windsor 2-0

(Semi-finals: Chenango Valley d. Maine-Endwell 4-2, Windsor d. Horseheads 3-1)

2007: Union-Endicott d. Horseheads 12-1

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Susquehanna Valley 1-0, Horseheads d. Whitney Point 2-1)

2006: Susquehanna Valley d. Horseheads 3-0

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Union-Endicott 4-0, Horseheads d. Windsor 4-1)

2005: Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 4-3

(Semi-finals: Horseheads d. Windsor 1-0 in 12 inn., Susquehanna Valley d. Union-Endicott 6-0)

2004: Susquehanna Valley d. Windsor 1-0 (9 inn.)

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Elmira Free Academy 2-0, Windsor d. Union-Endicott 2-1)

2003: Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 2-0

(Semi-finals: Horseheads d. Johnson City 4-0, Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 2-0)

2002: Susquehanna Valley d. Union-Endicott 1-0

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Horseheads 2-0, Union-Endicott d. Owego 6-0)

2001: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Valley 3-2 (8 inn.)

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Johnson City 5-0, Chenango Valley d. Horseheads 1-0)

2000: Union-Endicott d. Horseheads 1-0

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Owego 4-0, Horseheads d. Susquehanna Valley 1-0)

1999: Susquehanna Valley d. Chenango Forks 6-0

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 1-0, Chenango Forks d. Owego 10-6 in 11 inn.)

1998: Susquehanna Valley d. Owego 3-0

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 4-3, Owego d. Binghamton 8-5)

1997: Susquehanna Valley d. Owego 4-3

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 3-0, Owego d. Union-Endicott 3-0)

1996: Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 5-0

(Semi-finals: Susquehanna Valley d. Owego 1-0, Vestal d. Seton 2-1)

1995: Seton d. Susquehanna Valley 3-2 (10 inn.)

(Semi-finals teams and scores unknown)

1994: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Forks 1-0

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Valley 7-2, Chenango Forks d. Johnson City 2-1 in 11 inn.)

1993: NONE (No game played)

(Announcement of no STAC Playoffs)

1992: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Forks 3-0

(Semi-finals: Union-Endcott d. Chenango Valley 6-2, Chenango Forks d. Johnson City 8-0)

1991: Johnson City d. Chenango Valley 7-1

(Semi-finals: Johnson City d. Chenango Forks 1-0 in 12 inn., Chenango Valley d. Union-Endicott 5-0)

1990: Chenango Valley d. Johnson City 2-0

(Semi-finals: Chenango Valley d. Vestal 6-5 in 8 inn., Johnson City d. Union-Endicott 5-3)

1989: Chenango Forks d. Chenango Valley 8-7

(Semi-finals: Chenango Forks d. Johnson City 3-1, Chenango Valley d. Union-Endicott 9-0)

1988: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Forks 5-0

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Susquehanna Valley 5-2, Chenango Forks d. Maine-Endwell 8-5)

1987: Vestal d. Union-Endicott 5-3

(Semi-finals: Vestal d. Chenango Valley 1-0, Union-Endicott d. Johnson City 8-0)

1986: Union-Endicott d. Johnson City 4-3

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Valley 6-2, Johnson City d. Binghamton 5-2)

1985: Chenango Valley d. Union-Endicott 6-2

(Semi-finals: Chenango Valley d. Johnson City 2-1, Union-Endicott d. Maine-Endwell 10-3)

1984: Binghamton d. Chenango Valley 9-5 (12 inn.)

(Semi-finals: Binghamton d. Johnson City 2-0, Chenango Valley d. Union-Endicott 5-2)

1983: Union-Endicott d. Susquehanna Valley 9-3

(Semi-finals: Union-Endicott d. Seton 15-1, Susquehanna Valley d. Vestal 3-0)

1982: Vestal d. Chenango Valley 5-4

(2nd Place Crossover: Binghamton d. Johnson City 5-4)

1981: Union-Endicott d. Johnson City 12-1

(2nd Place Crossover: Vestal d. Chenango Valley 8-1)

1980: Vestal d. Susquehanna Valley 6-4 (8 inn.)

(2nd Place Crossover: Union-Endicott d. Chenango Valley 15-1)

1979: Johnson City d. Union-Endicott 7-3

(2nd Place Crossover: Vestal d. Binghamton North 4-0)

1978: Vestal d. Chenango Valley 13-9

(2nd Place Crossover: Owego d. Johnson City 4-2)

1977: Johnson City d. Vestal 5-4

(2nd Place Crossover: Owego d. Chenango Valley 3-0)

1976: Johnson City d. Owego 11-1

1975: Vestal d. Johnson City 4-1

1974: Ithaca d. Seton 10-8

* STAC went to a playoff format starting in 1974
STAC Championship Victories

(Title Game Record in Parenthesis)

9

Union-Endicott (9-4): 1981, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2007

7

Susquehanna Valley (7-7): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006

6

Horseheads (6-6): 2003, 2005, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2018

5

Chenango Valley (5-6): 1985, 1990, 2008, 2009, 2011

Vestal (5-2): 1975, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1987

4

Johnson City (4-4): 1976, 1977, 1979, 1991

2

Maine-Endwell (2-1): 2017, 2019

Binghamton (2-1): 1984, 2016

1

Windsor (1-4): 2014

Chenango Forks (1-4): 1989

Seton (1-1): 1995

Elmira Free Academy (1-0): 2010

Ithaca (1-0): 1974

* Know of any other results? Email me at section4softball@gmail.com
Teams

Metro

Johnson City Wildcats

Maine-Endwell Spartans

Owego Indians

Union-Endicott Tigers

Vestal Golden Bears

West

Binghamton Patriots

Horseheads Blue Raiders

Corning Hawks

Elmira Express

Ithaca Little Red

East

Chenango Forks Blue Devils

Chenango Valley Warriors

Norwich Purple Tornado

Oneonta Yellow Jackets

Seton Catholic Saints

Susquehanna Valley Sabers

Windsor Black Knights

* Disclaimer - This site is not affiliated with Section IV. I am a fan of softball in this area, so I created this site.
Follow me on Twitter!
Questions?  Comments?  Suggestions?  Or just want to talk softball?
Email me at section4softball@gmail.com