*** BREAKING NEWS ***
With the closing of the rest of the school year, NYSPHSAA has no choice but to cancel the 2020 spring sports season.
Press Release

In Recognition of the 14 Class of 2020 Seniors Selected to

All-State Teams in 2019.

 

Kudos to Each of You, and All Seniors Throughout Section IV!

AA

Tess Cites - Horseheads Blue Raiders (3rd Team)

Ellie Daugherty - Corning Hawks (5th Team)

Maiah Skakal - Horseheads Blue Raiders (5th Team)

A

Allie L'Amoreaux - Maine-Endwell Spartans (1st Team)

Melissa Demo - Maine-Endwell Spartans (2nd Team)

Meredith Rose - Maine-Endwell Spartans (7th Team)

B

Alex Deeter - Susquehanna Valley Sabers (1st Team)

Riley Hall - Waverly Wolverines (4th Team)

C

Mikayla Martin - Deposit/Hancock Eagles (1st Team)

Riley Vincent - Edison Spartans (1st Team)

Reagan Seelye - Edison Spartans (2nd Team)

KK Bush - Edison Spartans (3rd Team)

Grace Vondracek - Odessa-Montour Indians (4th Team)

Jennah Kareem - Candor Indians (5th Team)

2019 NYSPHSAA Softball Championships

Class AA Championship

Saturday, June 15

@ Moreau Park, 4:45

Corning 4

(3) Cicero-North Syracuse 3 (11 inn.)

Class C Championship

Saturday, June 15

@ Moreau Park, 5:30

Edison 10

(5) Warsaw 0

Class C Semi-final

Saturday, June 15

@ Moreau Park, 1:30

Edison 12

(10) St. Lawrence 0

(5 inn.)

Class AA Semi-final

Saturday, June 15

@ Moreau Park, 11:30 am

Corning 3

(8) East Meadow 1

Class D Semi-final

Saurday, June 15

@ Moreau Park, 9 am

Deposit 13

(3) LaFargeville 2

Class AA Quarterfinal

Saturday, June 8

@ Union-Endicott, 1:00

Corning 3

(1) John Jay-EF 1

Class B Quarterfinal

Friday, June 7

@ Carrier Park, 5:30

(3) Oneida 3

Waverly 1

Class C Quarterfinal

Friday, June 7

@ Union-Endicott, 4:30

Edison 3

(3) Pulaski 0

Class D Quarterfinal

Friday, June 7

@ Rhinebeck, 5:00

Deposit 6

(9) Eldred 1

Class D Championship

Saurday, June 15

@ Moreau Park, 4:15

Deposit 8

(5) Alfred-Almond 0

Class AA Subregional

Thursday, June 6

@ Middletown, 7:00

Corning 6

(9) Warwick 4

Class A Subregional

Thursday, June 6

@ Middletown, 5:00

(9) Minisink Valley 6 Vestal 5 (8 inn.)

2019 Section IV Softball Championships

Class AA Championship

Saturday, June 1

@ BAGSAI, 4:00

#1 Corning 14 

#3 Elmira 1

Class A Championship

Saturday, June 1

@ BAGSAI, 2:00

#3 Vestal 4

#4 Union-Endicott 2

Class B Championship

Saturday, June 1

@ BAGSAI, 2:00

#2 Waverly 2

#1 Susquehanna Valley 1

Class C Championship

Saturday, June 1

@ BAGSAI, 4:00

#2 Edison 9

#8 Harpursville 0

Class D Championship

Saturday, June 1

@ BAGSAI, 4:00

#1 Deposit 6

#2 Marathon 0

2021 College Commitments

Grace Cadden, SS, Chenango Forks - University of Massachusetts (Division I)

Sarah Coon, C, Elmira Express - University of Virginia (Division I)

2020 College Commitments

Abby Packard, 3B, Horseheads Blue Raiders - University of Massachusetts Lowell (Division I)

Tess Cites, 1B, Horseheads Blue Raiders - Villanova University (Division I)

Maiah Skakal, C, Horseheads Blue Raiders - St. Peter's University (Division I)

Alex Deeter, P/1B, Susquehanna Valley Sabers - The College of St. Rose (Division II)

Allie L'Amoreaux, P, Maine-Endwell Spartans - Binghamton University (Division I)

Madison Rogers, P, Horseheads Blue Raiders - Central Connecticut State (Division I)

Kayli Rosenkrans, P, Windsor Black Knights - Western New England University (Division I)

Olivia Evans, IF/OF, Horseheads Blue Raiders - Gannon University (Division II)

Meredith Rose, 2B/SS, Maine-Endwell Spartans - St. Lawrence University (Division III)

Alyssa Steinhauer, 1B/OF, Edison Spartans - Corning Community College (JUCO)

KK Bush, SS, Edison Spartans - D'Youville College (Division II)

Grace Vondracek, P, Odessa-Montour Indians - Corning Community College (JUCO)

Samantha Berube, SS, Vestal Golden Bears - Herkimer Community College (JUCO)

Megan Lee, 2B, Waverly Wolverines - Finger Lakes Community College (JUCO)

Riley Hall, C, Waverly Wolverines - Onondaga Community College (JUCO)

2019 College Commitments

Makenzie Stiles, P, Deposit Lumberjacks - University of Pittsburgh (Division I)

Kendal Cook, SS, Horseheads Blue Raiders - University of Missouri (Division I)

Taylor Mischler, C, Union-Endicott - Caldwell University (Division II)

Bella Reese, P, Elmira Express - St. Bonaventure University (Division I)

Wendi Hammond, P, Waverly Wolverines - University at Albany (Division I)

Laura Bennett, P, Corning Hawks - Le Moyne College (Division II)

Bella Willsey, P, Edison Spartans - Keuka College (Division III)

2018 College Commitments

Cassidy Barrett, C, Vestal Golden Bears - Le Moyne College (Division II)

Sophia Pappas, P, Susquehanna Valley Sabers - Binghamton University (Division I)

Emily Hess, P, Maine-Endwell Spartans - Florida Gulf Coast University (Division I)

Mariah Culver, P, Tioga Tigers - Caldwell University (Division II)

Alli Richmond, 2B, Horseheads Blue Raiders - Binghamton University (Division I)

Madalyn Dydynski, 2B/P, Tioga Tigers - Lock Haven University (Division II)

Lacey O'Donnell, OF, Horseheads Blue Raiders - Mansfield University (Division II)

Kayla Gassner, SS, Binghamton Patriots - Le Moyne College (Division II)

Alexis Easling, 3B/P, Corning Hawks - Mansfield University (Division II)

Maddie Funk, P, Moravia Blue Devils - Nazareth College (Division III)

Bailey Mudge, P, Union Springs Lady Wolves - Fredonia State (Division III)

Megan Palmatier, C, Bainbridge-Guilford Bobcats - Oneonta State (Division III)

Haley Maggs, 3B, Edison Spartans - Corning Community College (JUCO)

Hailey Burdick, C, Edison Spartans - Corning Community College (JUCO)

2017 College Commitments

Jenna Richmond, P/OF, Horseheads Blue Raiders - St. Bonaventure University (Division I)

McKenna Mattison, P/OF, Horseheads Blue Raiders - Le Moyne College (Division II)

Alexis Phillips, OF, Chenango Valley Warriors - University at Albany (Division I)

Paige Rauch, P, Binghamton Patriots - Fordham University (Division I)

Catherine Johnson, P, Edmeston Panthers - Millersville University (Division II)

Alex Hein, SS, Johnson City Wildcats - Mansfield University (Division II)

Lauren Lee, UT, Vestal Golden Bears - Le Moyne College (Division II)

Kaily LaForce, 2B, Binghamton Patriots - Le Moyne College (Division II)

Grace Van Horn, P, Union Springs Lady Wolves - St. Bonaventure University (Division I)

Alexis Burge, C, Chenango Forks Blue Devils - Arcadia University (Division III)

Shailei Kraft, SS/3B, Waverly Wolverines - Dominican College (Division II)

Taylor DuBois, 2B, Vestal Golden Bears - Oswego State University (Division III)

Danielle Dille, 3B, Elmira Express - Corning Community College (JUCO)

Laura Tryon, 1B, Edison Spartans - Corning Community College (JUCO)

Natasha Picozzi, OF, Hancock Wildcats - Herkimer Community College (JUCO)

Ally Barr, P/OF, Elmira Express - Houghton College (Division III)

Ciera Sprague, Elmira Express - Buffalo State (Division III)

Jill Murray, 3B, Horseheads Blue Raiders - St. John Fisher College (Division III)

Congratulations to our THREE

state champions in 2019!!!

Class AA - Corning Hawks!

(defeated Cicero-North Syracuse 4-3 in 11 inn.)

Class C - Edison Spartans!

(defeated Warsaw 10-0)

Class D - Deposit Lumberjacks!

(defeated Alfred-Almond 8-0)

CORNING HAWKS

CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Final: d. Elmira 14-1

State Tournament:

Subregional: d. Warwick 6-4

Quarterfinal: d. John Jay-EF 3-1

Semi-Final: d. East Meadow 3-1

Final: d. Cicero-North Syracuse 4-3

Championship Game Article

Highlights and Photo Gallery

WETM's In-Studio Interview w/ the Champs

WENY's Live Interview w/ the Champs

EDISON SPARTANS

CLASS C STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

First Round: d. Oxford 15-0

Quarterfinal: d. Bainbridge-Guilford 11-0

Semi-final: d. Greene 11-0

Final: d. Harpursville 9-0

State Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Pulaski 3-0

Semi-Final: d. St. Lawrence 12-0

Final: d. Warsaw 10-0

Championship Game Article

Highlights and Photo Gallery

WETM's In-Studio Interview w/ the Champs

WENY's Live Interview w/ the Champs

DEPOSIT LUMBERJACKS

CLASS D STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Laurens 3-0

Semi-final: d. Gilboa 19-0

Final: d. Marathon 6-0

State Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Eldred 6-1

Semi-Final: d. LaFargeville 13-2

Final: d. Alfred-Almond 8-0

Championship Game Article

Highlights and Photo Gallery

Congratulations to our

state champion in 2018!!!

Class A - Maine-Endwell Spartans!

(defeated Iroquois 8-0)

MAINE-ENDWELL SPARTANS

CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Final: d. Union-Endicott 10-3

State Tournament:

Subregional: d. Ardsley 8-4

Quarterfinal: d. Port Jervis 9-2

Semi-Final: d. Averill Park 4-1

Final: d. Iroquois 8-0

Championship Game Article

More highlights

Congratulations to our TWO

state champions in 2017!!!

Class A - Maine-Endwell Spartans!

(defeated Williamsville East 1-0)

Class D - Deposit Lumberjacks!

(defeated Heuvelton 1-0)

MAINE-ENDWELL SPARTANS

CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Semi-Final: d. Owego 7-2

Final: d. Vestal 4-0

State Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Lakeland 2-0

Semi-Final: d. MacArthur 2-0

Final: d. Williamsville East 1-0

Championship Game Article

More highlights

DEPOSIT LUMBERJACKS

CLASS D STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

First Round: d. Milford 15-0

Quarterfinal: d. Afton 20-0

Semi-Final: d. Hancock 11-0

Final: d. Edmeston 7-5 (9 inn.)

State Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Eldred 5-3

Semi-Final: d. Fort Ann 6-1

Final: d. Heuvelton 1-0

Championship Game Article

Congratulations to our FOUR

state champions in 2016!!!

Class AA - Binghamton Patriots

(d. Orchard Park 4-1)

Class A - Maine-Endwell Spartans

(d. Clarke 6-5)

Class C - Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders

(d. Caledonia-Mumford 8-6) 

Class D - Deposit Lumberjacks

(d. Bradford Central 13-0)

BINGHAMTON PATRIOTS

CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament

Final: d. Horseheads 5-2

State Tournament:

1st Round: d. Middletown 1-0

Quarterfinal: d. John Jay 3-2

Semi-Final: d. MacArthur 4-3

Final: d. Orchard Park 4-1

Championship Game Article

MAINE-ENDWELL SPARTANS

CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Final: d. Union-Endicott 7-4

State Tournament:

1st Round: d. New Paltz 10-3

Quarterfinal: d. Pearl River 2-1

Semi-Final: d. Mendon 6-4 (10 inn.)

Final: d. Clarke 6-5

Championship Game Article

ELMIRA NOTRE DAME CRUSADERS

CLASS C STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Final: d. Tioga 2-1

State Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Cooperstown 4-0

Semi-Final: d. Ticonderoga 12-2

Final: d. Caledonia-Mumford 8-6

Championship Highlights & Article

WETM's In-Studio Interview w/ the Champs

and Championship Parade

DEPOSIT LUMBERJACKS

CLASS D STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

Postseason Recap:

Section IV Tournament:

Final: d. Edmeston 2-0

State Tournament:

Quarterfinal: d. Eldred 8-0

Semi-Final: d. Heuvelton Central 4-0

Final: d. Bradford Central 13-0

Championship Game Article

More highlights and post-game interviews

Section IV Dominance

All 50 state champions from Section IV:

Class AA

Binghamton Patriots: 2016

Corning Hawks: 2019

Total = 2

Class A

Union-Endicott Tigers: 1986, 1987, 1990

Horseheads Blue Raiders: 1991, 1993, 1996

Maine-Endwell Spartans: 2016, 2017, 2018

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 2005

Total = 10

Class B

Susquehanna Valley Sabers: 1996, 1997, 1998, 2006, 2007

Windsor Black Knights: 2004, 2008, 2011, 2013

Chenango Valley Warriors: 1987, 2001, 2010

Johnson City Wildcats: 1991

Chenango Forks Blue Devils: 1994

Total = 14

Class C

Seton Catholic Central Saints: 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders: 2011, 2016

Edison Spartans: 2014, 2019

Harpursville Hornets: 1985

Deposit Lumberjacks: 1989

Total = 10

Class D

Afton Crimson Knights: 1985, 1987, 1995, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2009

Deposit Lumberjacks: 1990, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019

Edison Spartans: 1991

Harpursville Hornets: 1992

Total = 14

Championship totals from other sections:

Section I = 8

Section II = 27

Section III = 11

Section V = 11

Section VI = 16

Section VII = 0

Section VIII = 4

Section IX = 15

Section X = 1

Section XI = 13

Total = 106

* For a complete list of state champions in New York, visit the NYSSPHSAA website.

2019 Important Games:

STAC Championship

West Division Tiebreaker: Saturday, May 18 @ Corning

Corning 5 - Horseheads 2

Semi-final: Monday, May 20 @ Corning

(West) Corning 2 - (East) Susquehanna Valley 1

Final: Tuesday, May 21 @ M-E

(Metro) Maine-Endwell 6 - (West) Corning 5 (12 inn.)

IAC Championship

Semi-finals: Wednesday, May 15 @ Cornell

(Division 3) Waverly 6 - (Division 1) Marathon 3

(Division 2) Edison 1 - (Wild Card) Elmira Notre Dame 0

Final: Thursday, May 16 @ Cornell

(Division 2) Edison 1 - (Division 3) Waverly 0

MAC Championship

Semi-finals: Wednesday, May 15 @ Higher Seed

#1 Deposit 11 - #4 Bainbridge-Guilford 0

#3 Harpursville 4 - #2 Greene 3

Final: Thursday, May 16 @ Afton

#1 Deposit 9 - #3 Harpursville 0

Delaware Championship

Tiebreaker: Thursday, May 16 @ Roxbury

Roxbury 11 - Davenport 3

Final: Tuesday, May 21 @ Margaretville

#2 Roxbury 4 - #1 Gilboa 3

Tri-Valley Championship

Semi-finals: Wednesday, May 15 @ Higher Seed

#4 Laurens 8 - #1 Schenevus 3

#3 Milford 9 - #2 Richfield Springs 6

Final: Wednesday, June 4 @ Schenevus

#3 Milford 18 - #4 Laurens 7

Section IV Championships

Finals: Saturday, June 1 @ BAGSAI

AA: #1 Corning 14 - #3 Elmira 1

A: #3 Vestal 4 - #4 Union-Endicott 2

B: #2 Waverly 2 - #1 Susquehanna Valley 1

C: #2 Edison 9 - #8 Harpursville 0

D: #1 Deposit 6 - #2 Marathon 0

Regional Championships

Subregionals: Thursday, June 6 @ Middletown HS

AA: Corning 6 - (IX) Warwick 4

A: (IX) Minisink Valley 6 - Vestal 5 (8 inn.)

Regional Finals: Friday, June 7

B: (III) Oneida 3 - Waverly 1

C: Edison 3 - (III) Pulaski 0

D: Deposit 6 - (IX) Eldred 1

Regional Finals: Saturday, June 8 @ U-E

AA: Corning 3 - (I) John Jay-East Fishkill 1

   

 State Championships

Semi-finals: Saturday, June 15 @ Moreau Park

AA: Corning 3 - (VII) East Meadow 1

C: Edison 12 - (X) St. Lawrence 0

D: Deposit 13 - (III) LaFargeville 2

Finals: Saturday, June 15 @ Moreau Park

AA: Corning 4 - (III) Cicero-North Syracuse 3 (11 inn.)

C: Edison 10 - (V) Warsaw 0

D: Deposit 8 - (V) Alfred-Almond 0

* Disclaimer - This site is not affiliated with Section IV. I am a fan of softball in this area, so I created this site.
Follow me on Twitter!
Questions?  Comments?  Suggestions?  Or just want to talk softball?
Email me at section4softball@gmail.com